Share

Golf Academy Achievements

2016/17 Achievements

  • Cameron A finished top 10 Scottish boy in the U18 Scottish Boys Strokeplay Championship, Montrose and Monifieth, April 2017.
  • Merchiston “B” team, Cameron A, Lyle M and Papon S won the ISGA Scottish Area Matchplay, March 2017.
  • Cameron A has been selected to represent the Scottish National U16 Boys Team, Sept 2016
  • Lyle M, won the u15 ISGA Scottish National Open (h`cap),  Sept 2016.
  • Lyle M and Cameron A, runners up in the ISGA Team Junior Cup, Sunningdale, Sept 2016.
  • Cameron A won the U15 St Leonards National Championship, Strathtyrum, St Andrews, Sept 2016.
  • The U15 team won the Scottish Open team event, ISGA, September 2016
  • Papon S won the U15 ISGA Scottish Open, Kings Acre, September 2016
  • Cameron A won ISGA Radley Putter, Radley, October 2016
  • Cameron A ranked No.1 UK Junior Individual Player, ISGA 2017
  • Lyle M ranked No.5 UK Junior Individual Player, ISGA 2017

2015/16 Achievements

  • No.1 ranked UK Junior Golf School, ISGA 2015/16
  • Winners of ISGA U13 Scottish Open
  • Winners of Loretto Junior Championship and Simmers Cup
  • Winners of Wellington Salver, London, May 2016
  • UK National Finalists, St Andrews, February 2016

2014/15 Achievements

  • No.1 ranked Junior Golf School in the UK, ISGA, 2014/15
  • Second place in the ISGA Home Internationals, ISGA, 2014/15
  • U18 Scottish National Open – Team Runners-up: Andrew Angus and Morgan
  • U15 Scottish National Open – Team Runners-up: Calum, Charlie and Jamie
  • U18 St Leonards National Golf Championship – Individual runner-up: Morgan
  • U18 Borders County Player: Angus
  • No.4 Golf School in the UK, ISGA 2015
  • Scotland’s highest placed school – qualified to represent Scotland at the Home Internationals 2015

2013/14 Achievements

  • No.1 ranked Golf School in Scotland, ISGA 2013/14
  • U18 Scottish Area Matchplay – Team Winners: Max, Morgan and Murray
  • U18 Scottish National Open – Team Winners: Max, Morgan and Murray
  • U18 Scottish National Open – Second place: Murray
  • U18 Scottish Boy Internationalist: Murray
  • U15 ISGA Shire Trophy – Winner: Rory
  • No.1 Golf School in Scotland, ISGA 2013/14
  • No.3 Golf School in UK, ISGA 2013/14

2012/13 Achievements

  • Scottish Open Team Handicap Winners, ISGA 2012/13
  • U18 Scottish Area Matchplay – Team Winners: Angus, Calum and Max
  • U18 Scottish National Open – Second place team: Angus, Calum and Max
  • U13 Loretto Junior Championship and Simmers Cup- Team Winners: Jamie, Kayau, Rory
  • U15 Loretto Junior Championship – Runner-up: Max, Ronan, Charlie
  • U18 The Shire Trophy – Third place team: Calum, Tomas, Angus
  • U15 Scottish National Open – Team Winners
  • U15 The Shire Trophy – Team Winners: Jamie, Kayau and Ronan
  • The Exeter University Invitational – (Team ISGA) Winner: Calum
  • U18 The Shire Trophy – Individual Winner: Calum
  • U18 Scottish Natioanl Open – Individual Winner: Calum
  • U18 Scottish Boy Internationalist: Calum
  • U13 Loretto Junior Championship – Individual Winner: Rory
  • U15 The Shire Trophy – Individual Winner: Ronan
  • U18 UK Natioanal Finals – Individual Winner: Calum
Share
Translate »