Sticky Header Container

Internationalists

Sports Values

Internationalists News

Sports Calendar

Our elite sportsmen regularly compete at county, national and international level; we support and nurture them every step of the way

Rory McCann Director of Sport

The A-Z of Merchiston Internationalists

A

  • Abram, OA (Olly): Class of 2001. Cricket.
  • Aitchison, GJ (Graeme): Class of 1987. Rugby.
  • Aitchison, JA (Jamie): Class of 2003. Athletics.
  • Aitchison, RO (Ross): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Albassam, TA (Tariq): Class of 1999. Rugby.
  • Albassam, YA (Yasser): Class of 2002. Rugby.
  • Allan, DN (David): Class of 1988. Athletics.
  • Allan, RM (Bob): Class of 1961. Shooting.
  • Anderson, DC (David): Class of 1992. Shooting.
  • Anderson, JA (James): Class of 1988. Shooting.
  • Auld, AJ (Andrew): Class of 1991. Shooting.

B

  • Bain, CG (Christopher): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Bain, D (Donald): Class of 1961. Rugby.
  • Bain, JR (John): Class of 1968. Rugby.
  • Baird, GRT (Roger): Class of 1978. Rugby.
  • Baird, JDT (Jonny): Class of 2006. Rugby.
  • Baker, PA (Patrick): Class of 2011. Cricket.
  • Ball, MR (Micky): Class of 1977. Rugby.
  • Berney, WD (William): Class of 2011. Shooting.
  • Bevens, NJ (Nick): Class of 1980. Athletics.
  • Bewsher, MR (Mike): Class of 1948. Rugby.
  • Biggart, SA (Stephen): Class of 2003. Rugby.
  • Black, CH (Chris): Class of 1995. Rugby.
  • Blackadder, WF (William): Class of 1930. Rugby.
  • Boyle, AHW (Alasdair): Class of 1964. Rugby.
  • Bradbury, FKB (Fergus): Class of 2015. Rugby.
  • Bradbury, MD (Magnus): Class of 2013. Rugby.
  • Brechin, GF (Graeme): Class of 1983. Shooting.
  • Brechin, IDC (Iain): Class of 1984. Shooting.
  • Briggs, SL (Stuart): Class of 1965. Rugby.
  • Brown, ADG (Alan): Class of 1957. Country dancing.
  • Brown, DE (Douglas): Class of 2002. Rugby.
  • Brown, DJM (Duncan): Class of 2002. Rugby.
  • Brown, FJM (Fraser): Class of 2007. Rugby.
  • Bryans, RJ (Jason): Class of 1987. Fencing.
  • Buchanan, AM (Alexander): Class of 2012. Shooting.

C

  • Campbell, KW (Kenneth): Class of 1990. Athletics.
  • Carruthers, AT (Alan): Class of 1980. Rugby.
  • Chalmers, HO (Hew): Class of 1972. Curling.
  • Chase, RP (Richard): Class of 1967. Shooting.
  • Cherry, DMC (David): Class of 2009 Rugby.
  • Clark, MRF (Michael): Class of 1969. Rugby.
  • Clark, RAC (Rory): Class of 2002. Football.
  • Clarke, BDH (Ben): Class of 2004. Sailing.
  • Clements, DR (David): Class of 1962. Rugby.
  • Copland, RG (Robin): Class of 1972. Curling.
  • Corstorphine, RE (Rory): Class of 1995. Rugby.
  • Costello, PH (Patrick): Class of 2009. Shooting.
  • Cowan, AH (Alex): Class of 2006. Athletics.
  • Cowan, CM (Chris): Class of 1985. Golf.
  • Cowie, SA (Stewart): Class of 1987. Biathlon.
  • Craig, MS (Michael): Class of 2014. Athletics.
  • Crerar, SRM (Stewart): Class of 2008. Tennis.

D

  • Desson, AL (Andrew): Class of 1993. Rugby.
  • Desson, GL (Graham): Class of 1964. Rugby.
  • Desson, WG (Greg): Class of 1963. Swimming.
  • Dickson, NRB (Neil): Class of 1992. Rugby.
  • Dinwoodie, NB (Niall): Class of 1982. Shinty.
  • Dodani, Y (Yodesh): Class of 2001. Athletics.
  • Dodd, JJ (Jason): Class of 1992. Shooting.
  • Donaldson, MJ (Michael): Class of 1998. Rugby.
  • Donaldson, NC (Niall): Class of 1973. Rugby.
  • Drummond, JD (John): Class of 1956. Cricket.
  • Duminy, JWA (James): Class of 2001. Cricket.
  • Dun, JE (Jock): Class of 1980. Rugby.
  • Duncan, JL (James): Class of 2009. Shooting.
  • Dunlop, Q (Quintin): Class of 1960. Rugby.
  • Dunnett, BJ (Benjamin): Class of 2002. Rugby.
  • Duthie, JAH (John): Class of 1971. Fencing and shooting.
  • Duthie, ME (Magnus): Class of 2004. Rugby.

E

  • Elliott, JR (Jonny): Class of 1998. Rugby.
  • Elliott, RS (Robert): Class of 1969. Fencing.
  • Eriksson, BES (Ronnie): Class of 1990. Rugby.

F

  • Falkner, AP (Peter): Class of 1983. Athletics.
  • Ferguson, WH (Gus): Class of 1954. Rugby.
  • Ford, RAF (Alastair): Class of 1950. Rugby.
  • Fotheringham, JH (Jeremy): Class of 1947. Rugby.
  • Fraser, H (Hugh): Class of 2015. Rugby.
  • Frew, WGM (Bill): Class of 1945. Shooting.
  • Fullarton, IA (Iain): Class of 1994. Rugby.

G

  • Galbraith, PF (Patrick): Class of 2012. Cycling.
  • Gibson, TD (Tom): Class of 1959. Curling.
  • Gibson, WRG (Graham): Class of 1988. Athletics.
  • Gilmour, DGG (Daniel): Class of 2004. Rugby.
  • Glen, AC (Alan): Class of 1952. Curling.
  • Glen, WS (Bill): Class of 1950. Rugby.
  • Godfrey, CW (Cameron): Class of 2008. Rugby.
  • Godman, PJ (Philip): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Goodall, CA (Cameron): Class of 2011. Athletics.
  • Goodman, EG (Euan): Class of 1998. Rugby.
  • Gordon, DG (David): Class of 1970. Shooting.
  • Gordon, JW ( John): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Grieve, DK (David): Class of 1963. Rugby.
  • Gubbins, LG (Launny): Class of 1970. Fencing.
  • Gibson, CML (Cameron): Class of 2019. Scottish Skiing.

H

  • Hadden, AT (Andrew): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Hadden, SA (Scott): Class of 2002. Rugby.
  • Hairs, GP (George): Class of 2013. Cross Country.
  • Hairs, OJ (Oliver): Class of 2010. Cricket.
  • Halliday, RWM (Ross): Class of 1999. Rugby.
  • Hannah, SJ (Simon): Class of 1995. Rugby.
  • Hardie, BG (Bonar): Class of 1943. Sailing.
  • Hardie, HG (Hamish): Class of 1945. Sailing.
  • Harris, JW (Jamie): Class of 2008. Rugby.
  • Hay, AHR (Andrew): Class of 1988. Rugby.
  • Hay, GJH (Graeme): Class of 1994. Rugby.
  • Hendrie, JM (Jamie): Class of 1969. Rugby.
  • Henshaw, JDA (Douglas): Class of 1949. Fencing.
  • Hidalgo-Clyne, SP (Sam): Class of 2011. Rugby.
  • Hill, CW (Calum): Class of 2013. Golf.
  • Hindshaw, SJ (Simon): Class of 1975. Swimming.
  • Hodgart, JDJ (John): Class of 1975. Sailing.
  • Hodge, DW (Duncan): Class of 1992. Rugby.
  • Holmes, SR (Simon): Class of 1987. Athletics.
  • Holroyd, RB (Robin): Class of 2005. Cricket.
  • Horn, MJ (Mike): Class of 1980. Rugby.
  • Howie, DHB (David): Class of 1944. Curling.
  • Hughes, SD (Sam): Class of 2008. Rugby.
  • Hunter, FW (Frank): Class of 1987. Cricket.
  • Hurst, LC (Laurence): Class of 2000. Rugby.
  • Hutton, JR (John): Class of 2007. Cricket.

I

  • Inkster, JL (James): Class of 2007. Shooting.
  • Irvine, JS (Stuart): Class of 1989. Athletics.

J

  • Jeffrey, J (John): Class of 1977. Rugby.
  • Jeffrey, TWP (Trevor): Class of 1976. Shooting.
  • Johnston, CM (Cameron): Class of 2004. Rugby.
  • Johnstone, JM (James): Class of 2008. Rugby.
  • Joiner, CA (Craig): Class of 1992. Rugby.
  • Jones, JO (Joe): Class of 2012. Rugby.
  • Jowett, JS (Jeremy): Class of 1988. Rugby.

K

  • Kennedy, DC (David): Class of 1982. Rugby.
  • Kerr, JAM (James): Class of 1993. Cricket.
  • Kirk, J (John): Class of 1940. Rugby.
  • Kirkpatrick, J (John): Class of 1989. Swimming.
  • Kirkwood, EM (Euan): Class of 1953. Cricket.
  • Knight, AW (Andrew): Class of 1976. Cricket.
  • Kinloch Anderson, JW (John): Class of 1990. Athletics/Rugby.

L

  • Laidlaw, JD (John): Class of 1968. Rugby.
  • Laing, SR (Stuart): Class of 1989. Rugby.
  • Laughland, IHP (Iain): Class of 1954. Rugby.
  • Le Bert-Francis, PW (Philip): Class of 2005. Fencing.
  • Legget, PJS (Peter): Class of 2011. Cricket.
  • Lenton, BEA (Bruce): Class of 1998. Benchrest Shooting.
  • Leslie, GG (Glenn): Class of 2009. Athletics.
  • Lithgow, SJ (Steve): Class of 1993. Rugby.
  • Locke, HM (Hamish): Class of 2007. Cricket.
  • Logan, WR (William): Class of 1929. Rugby

M

  • Macaulay, J A (Jamie): Class of 2003. Squash
  • Macdonald, P A C (Peter): Class of 1962. Rugby
  • Macfie, E A (Euan): Class of 2012. Skiing
  • MacGregor, A S R (Alastair): Class of 1961. Rugby
  • Mackenzie, D D (David): Class of 1940. Rugby/Athletics
  • MacKenzie, M K (Malcolm): Class of 2009. Athletics
  • Mackley, J N (Jonathan): Class of 1996. Rugby
  • MacLean, J G B (Jamie): Class of 1976. Rugby
  • Macmillan, R D (Richard): Class of 1987. Shooting.
  • Macrae, D M (Dougie): Class of 1990. Athletics
  • Maguire, E S (Eddie): Class of 1959. Rugby
  • Maguire, G L (Lennie): Class of 1960. Rugby
  • Mair, K W J (Kenny): Class of 1971. Rugby
  • Mair, L M (Logan): Class of 1986. Rugby
  • Mair, N G R (Norman): Class of 1947. Cricket
  • Malloy, A J (Andrew): Class of 2000. Rugby
  • Mann, RK (Rodney): Class of 1947. Bobsleigh.
  • Marshall, N (Neil): Class of 1983. Cross-country Skiing
  • Martin, H K (Hamish): Class of 1986. Rugby
  • Mayer, M J M (Jamie): Class of 1995. Rugby
  • Brendan McKerchar
  • McClymont, R A (Ross): Class of 2002. Rugby
  • McConnachie, P A (Philip): Class of 1991. Athletics
  • McDiarmid, C J G (Calum): Class of 1988. Biathlon
  • McDiarmid, J E D (James): Class of 2013. Shooting
  • McGregor, J A (Alan): Class of 1969. Fencing
  • McKerchar, B T (Brendan): Class of 2001. Rugby
  • McKie, J G (Jamie): Class of 2009. Tennis
  • McLean, A J (Alastair): Class of 1997. Rugby
  • McMillan, H F (Hamilton): Class of 2010. Curling
  • McMillan, H M (Hammy): Class of 1980. Curling
  • McQueenie, C (Craig): Class of 1987. Fencing
  • Mearns, J K (Kelman): Class of 1947. Rugby
  • Millar, D (David): Class of 1985. Rugby
  • Millar, D S (Douglas): Class of 1976. Rugby
  • Millar, W K (Bill): Class of 1955. Rowing
  • Millard, D K N (David): Class of 1998. Rugby
  • More, I E (Iain): Class of 1959. Swimming
  • Morrow, L D (Luke): Class of 2009. Rugby
  • Morton, D J M (Dougie): Class of 1995. Skiing
  • Murray, J N (James): Class of 1988. Skiing
  • Mercer, Z I (Zach): Class of 2015. Rugby

N

  • Napier-Holford, M J (Malcolm): Class of 1989. Fencing
  • Naylor, A R (Ross): Class of 1976. Shooting
  • Newbould, N W (Nicholas): Class of 2009. Shooting
  • Nisbet, L J L (Lewis): Class of 2013. Shooting
  • Nutton, D J (Daniel): Class of 2015. Rugby

O

  • Oliver, H J (Henry): Class of 2009. Rugby
  • Osborne, E A (Eric): Class of 1954. Athletics

P

  • Parker, G I (Gavin): Class of 2013. Rugby
  • Parker, H M (Hugh): Class of 1977. Rugby
  • Parker, J L (John): Class of 1977. Rugby/Curling
  • Pasquali, T (Tiziano): Class of 2011. Rugby
  • Patrick, D A J (David): Class of 1993. Golf
  • Pattullo, K W (Kenneth): Class of 1982. Curling
  • Paulo, M S (Mark): Class of 1976. Athletics
  • Peace, M A (Mark): Class of 2005. Rugby
  • Philip, A G S (Alistair): Class of 1955. Rugby
  • Powell, I D (Ian): Class of 2006. Athletics

Q

  • Quin, T H (Thomas): Class of 2003. Rugby
  • Quin, W G H (William): Class of 2005. Cricket

R

  • Ramsay, D J (David): Class of 1971. Rugby
  • Reay, M S (Mark): Class of 1998. Rugby
  • Reid, G J L (Gavin): Class of 2006. Scottish Deaf Rugby
  • Rennie, M D S. (Mark): Class of 2000. Rugby
  • Rigg, W A (Tony): Class of 1965. Rugby
  • Roberts, S E M (Scott): Class of 1973. Fencing
  • Robertson, A B (Alan): Class of 1975. Fencing
  • Robertson, M G (Michael): Class of 1981. Cricket
  • Robinson, D (David): Class of 1981. Cricket
  • Robson, C J (Christopher): Class of 2007. Skiing
  • Russell, J A W (Andrew): Class of 1998. Rugby
  • Russell, K A W (Alistair): Class of 2001. Rugby
  • Rutherford, C W (Charlie): Class of 1993. Rugby
  • Rutherford, M H (Mark): Class of 1990. Rugby
  • Rogers, C W J (Cameron): Class of 2015. Scottish Shooting.

S

  • Scott, F (Fraser): Class of 2010. Athletics
  • Scott, G (Gregor): Class of 1989. Sailing
  • Scott, M D (Martin): Class of 1972. Athletics
  • Scott, W R (Walter): Class of 1999. Rugby
  • Sharp, J M (James): Class of 1965. Rugby
  • Simpson, A J (Alastair): Class of 1947. Athletics
  • Skivington-Jones, G R J (Guy): Class of 2010. Rugby
  • Slater, H S B (Henry): Class of 2013. Rugby
  • Sloan, E C P (Edward): Class of 2003. Shooting
  • Smith, D J W (David): Class of 2005. Cricket
  • Smith, E A M (Ewan): Class of 1998. Rugby
  • Smith, G W (Graeme): Class of 1999. Rugby
  • Smith, K D (Kyle): Class of 2009. Cricket
  • Smith, K M (Kyle): Class of 2010. Cricket
  • Sole, C B (Christopher): Class of 2012. Cricket
  • Sole, T B (Thomas): Class of 2014. Cricket
  • Somerville, D G Q M (David): Class of 1982. Shooting
  • Steele, S (Scott): Class of 2011. Rugby
  • Stephens, P P (Philip): Class of 2004. Bridge
  • Streek, D M (Stravs, Streeky): Class of 1989. Cricket
  • Stuart-Menteth, J W (James): Class of 2005. Rugby
  • Suchde, S (Siddharth): Class of 2003. Squash
  • Sutherland, R C (Richard): Class of 2003. Athletics
  • Swan, C W (Charles): Class of 1970. Cricket
  • Swan, N A (Allan): Class of 1967. Cricket
  • Swan, R G (Richard): Class of 1970. Cricket

T

  • Taylor, J (James): Class of 2007. Rugby
  • Thom, M A J (Michael): Class of 1964. Rugby/Football/cricket/golf
  • Thompson, R F (Frazer): Class of 1969. Sculling
  • Tomaszczyk, O T (Oliver): Class of 2005. Rugby
  • Towers, M S (Marc): Class of 2001. Athletics/Rugby
  • Townsend, M V (Mark): Class of 1981. Cricket
  • Turnbull, J A (Allen): Class of 1978. Rugby

W

  • Waddell, R B (Robert): Class of 1902. Rugby.
  • Walsingham, G F (Graeme): Class of 1989. Rugby
  • Walton, M R (Michael): Class of 1983. Rugby
  • Walton, P (Peter): Class of 1987. Rugby
  • Weir, J M (Jack): Class of 1938. Rugby
  • Weir, R R (Russell): Class of 2008. Rugby
  • Welch, J W (James): Class of 2002. Cricket
  • Weston, E J W (Jamie): Class of 1994. Rugby
  • Whalen, C (Christopher): Class of 2001. Rugby
  • White, C N (Nick): Class of 1989. Rugby
  • Wilmshurst, K S D (Kenneth): Class of 1949. Athletics
  • Wilson, LJC (Lionel): Class of 1987. Fencing
  • Wilson, N H (Neil): Class of 1970. Rugby
  • Wilson, R G (Robert): Class of 1962. Fencing
  • Winpenny, D P (David): Class of 1985. Fencing
  • Winpenny, J P (John): Class of 1984. Judo

Y

  • Yellowlees, D B (David): Class of 1974. Rugby
  • Young, R A (Robert): Class of 1980. Cricket
  • Younger, J M (Jay): Class of 2012. Athletics

Z

  • Zuill, A M (Morison): Class of 1955. Cricket
  • Turner, A J (Ali): Class of 1993. Cricket

Sport Tweets